Project/Area Number |
22652028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Megumi 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70222726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAMITSU Toshio 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90225136)
TANJI Ai 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
SATO Motonori 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50433735)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 英文学 / イギリス映画 / 映画批評 / 映画理論 / 文学と映画 |
Research Abstract |
For systematic studies, by attempting several different approaches including those concerning genre, theme, period, and direction, we were able to interrelate the various films we examined and to build up a framework for the comprehensive research of British films. For theoretical studies, we examined the efficacy of literary theory as adapted to film criticism, and discussed the possibility of theoretical contribution to issues unique to film criticism such as adaptation, by using methods of literary criticism.