"French classical drama in Japanese theater repertoire" project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Mitsuyoshi  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70205714)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords仏文学 / 仏語 / 芸術諸学 / 演劇
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to know how to introduce French classical drama of 17th and 18th centuries in Japanese theater (theater companies and school drama clubs) and to know also what could be the factors that will prevent smooth introduction of French classical drama in Japanese theater. This research aims to build “French classical drama in Japanese theater repertoire” project, by providing what is necessary for the project and creating an environment favorable to the project. We have got from our research satisfactory results as follows, in summary.We translated in contemporary Japanese 2 comedies of Marivaux, 18th century French comedy writer, la Colonie and la Seconde surprise de l’amour. We put these translations on Internet in order that any Japanese would have access freely and easily to French classical drama. We built a new classical drama translation method adapted to the practice of contemporary Japanese theater. We organized group studies and workshops with theater people, schoolgirls and college students using our translation, and carried out promotional activities of our “new type translation” of French classical drama. We researched the current status of French classical drama in Paris, and obtained a result that will be helpful in our future Project.