Project/Area Number |
22652032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
Research Institution | Kagoshima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Naoyuki 鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科文系, 教授 (80280501)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | テキスト / データベース / 比喩 / 文彩 / ドイツ語 / 共起 / 季節 / 自然 / ドイツ詩 / 表現主義 / 近代化 |
Research Abstract |
It is well aware that the words which express mood and feeling of the seasons often shape the nuance of the poetic text, since we are familiar with the Japanese versification with season words more or less. In the present study, I tried out to gather the digitized texts of German poetry from various eras in a handy modified text format as "Text-Databank", and then to make the list of the poetic frame-words which affects the mood of poetic texts. The searching operation was carried out by using two search terms: the possible frame-words and the visible parts of direct metaphorical expressions such as a preposition "like". The poetic texts in the plain text database can be operated very easily and flexibly, because they are in simple format and have little amount of data. Hence, we can examine the validity of a certain hypothesis or interpretation immediately with the help of the search in the stored texts. In this study I intend to develop search methods in stored text data, so that we can clearly explain the poetic text.