Philological Study of Chinese Books of Rubbings: Mediating Libraries and Art Museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANNO Chiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (90272088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tomoyuki  京都大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (60559649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords書誌学 / 文献学 / 中国文学 / 中国史 / 美術史 / 芸術学 / 図書館学 / 芸術諸学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish a bibliographic standard for Chinese books of rubbings in the possession of libraries and museums inside and outside Japan and promote the cataloging of them in order to provide a foundation for the widespread utilization of rubbing documents. This three-year study concludes that the most effective way at present to establish a bibliographic standard for rubbings is to comply with the Nippon Cataloging Rules and the National Center for Science Information Systems Cataloging System (NACSIS-CAT) as far as possible, while introducing the results of Cataloging Rules for Chinese Rubbings in a form that maintains coherency with the first two rules. The study also presents a methodology to discriminate between false and reproduced versions with tangible examples in constructing a database for copybooks printed from the works of old calligraphy masters. Based on these results, further examination will be made with respect to the cataloging of rubbings in a future study.