Research on the Status of the Japanese Language as an Instrument of Language Diplomacy and the Soft Power Role of Japan's Language Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuyuki  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40133912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CARPENTER Victor Lee  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80142909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公用語 / 国連公用語 / 日本語 / ソフトパワー / 言語政策 / 孔子学院 / アニメ / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
The salient elements of Japan’s language policy that were clarified over the course of this project are as follows: First, the extent to which the Japanese language is used in multinational conferences held within and outside of Japan was confirmed. Second, bearing in mind the global expansion of China’s Confucius Institute program and the influence of the 2007 ”Bush Doctrine,” changes in the numbers of students enrolled in Japanese and Chinese language classes in universities abroad were verified and analyzed. Finally, the range of perspectives of persons well-versed in issues related to Japan’s quest to become a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council and efforts to make Japanese an official language of the United Nations were investigated and the contexts from which these positions arose analyzed.