How we predict/complement linguistic information in brain?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kei  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (10547293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Satoru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20451627)
YOSHIMOTO Kei  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
KAWASHIMA Ryuta  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90250828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心理言語学 / 神経言語学 / 作業記憶 / 言語学 / 実験系心理学 / 神経・脳 / 脳機能イメージング / 認知心理学 / 人間の言語理解 / 補完処理 / 予測処理
Research Abstract
During comprehending sentence, even if required linguistic information is lacked in a sentence, we can understand the sentence. Previous studies have already pointed out that we have cognitive function to predict or supply the lacked information, however unfortunately, its neural mechanism was still unknown. Therefore, the current study aimed to reveal how our brain predict or supply linguistic information by measuring cortical activation. The result showed increased activation in language-related regions such as so-called Broca's area and so on. This suggests that our brain rapidly starts syntactic and lexico-semantic processes in terms of already constructed sentence construction.