On Constructing a LCS System integrated with Large Lexical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tsuneaki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60334299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takane  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10168354)
HAYASHI Yoshihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (80379156)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙概念構造 / 語彙的オントロジー / 語彙意味論 / 複合動詞
Research Abstract
Focusing on complex verbs, language resources, dictionaries, used in natural language processing were analyzed. Verbs in a dictionary used for morphological analysis were annotated by their morpho-semantic relations and structural relations, such as composition and deliberation. Meaning descriptions of complex verbs in a machine readable dictionary were analyzed from the perspective of their relations to the meanings of their components. These analyses provide some clues to organizing multiple language resources and providing those with a background of lexical conceptual structure theory.