Sign Language Writing System: A New Approach to Books Written in Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Mihoko  豊橋技術科学大学, 総合教育院, 教授 (30194856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Tadahiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00199879)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本手話 / 手話文字 / SignWriting / サットン手話文字 / 聴覚障害児教育 / リテラ シー教育 / リテラシー教育 / サットン・サイン・ライティング / 聴覚障害者
Research Abstract
Sutton Sign Writing (SW) is a unique system to ‘write’ signs on paper. Japanese Sign Language (JSL) can be effectively written using SW and with some slight modifications to the software, SW could be improved so that it could write any sign language in the world more precisely. Furthermore, SW has formations that are similar to Japanese Kanji Characters. When SW was introduced to deaf children in a trial study, it seemed rather easy for them to describe ideas and they had a positive reaction toward writing signs. Therefore, there can be a new approach to literacy education for deaf children by‘writing’ and ‘reading’ sign languages written in SW.