Establishing a Theory of Eye Gaze and Eye movement --- The Shift from Non-Linguistic to Linguistic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kurumi  日本社会事業大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30225700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKIDATE Naotake  国際基督教大学, 教育研究所, 研究員 (80512475)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Arisa  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80249648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords視線 / 日本手話 / インド舞踊 / 表情
Research Abstract
Eye gaze and eye movement in sign languages are linguistic elements. Some of Indian dances have rules of eye gaze and eye movement. I conducted eye tracking experiments to examine how dancers and signers produce eye gaze and eye movement and also developed a way to record positions and movements of pupils in the image on the TV monitors. It became clear that eye gaze and eye movement in sign languages are highly linguistic and the sign expression by late learners and non-signers have non-linguistic eye gaze and eye movement more often than native signers and early learners. .