Strategic research on kanbun kundoku as common intellectual property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KOSUKEGAWA Teiji  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKIMOTO Masayuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143137)
TAKADA Tomokazu  国立国語研究所, 理論構造系, 准教授 (90415612)
WATANABE Sayuri  札幌大学, 文化学部, 教授 (10382459)
Research Collaborator OH Mi-young  韓国崇実大学校, 日語日本学科, 副教授
PARK Jin-ho  韓国ソウル大学校, 国語国文学科, 助教授
WHITMAN John  国立国語研究所, 教授
ALBERIZZI Valerio luigi  東京大学, 大学院, 外国人研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords漢文訓読 / 共有知財 / 学術用語 / 高等教育環境 / 漢文訓読史概説 / 漢文訓史概説
Research Abstract
The practice of glossing Chinese texts to make them readable in the vernacular was not unique to Japan. It occurred in the countries of the Sinosphere. However not only the general public's awareness of this fact but also the international sharing of academic terms of kanbun kundoku have not been making headway. This study challenges to solve the theme of "strategic research on kanbun kundoku as common intellectual property "in conjunction with some scholars in Japan and abroad. It makes publishing" A core vocabulary on vernacular reading of Chinese Texts"(co-authored), and having an experimental lecture of a historical outline of kanbun kundoku in the Sinosphere at university education.