Sociolinguistics investigation and research on language change of students in the schools of the areas where different accents contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
TSUZOME Naoya  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179999)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアクセント / 社会言語学 / 言語変化 / 京阪式アクセント / 垂井式アクセント / 言語接触 / 姫路市
Research Abstract
In old Japanese research, even when mother tongue(dialect) contacts the standard language or the other dialects in one person, it has been supposed that it is an accent what cannot be affected most easily. However, it turned out that the accent is also a changeable existence at the place where everyday connection called the school spot is strong, and it is easy to be subject to the influence of a leading dialect in the area where a different system contacts.Although there was no record of generating, a possibility of the accent system which has probably continued for hundreds years having progressed towards disappearance as a result of dialect contact, and dying became clear.