Nursing English-A Corpus Concordancing Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
GUEST Michael  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00404400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBU Miyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90550418)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文体 / nursing discourse / strategic competence / English as a lingua franca / Asian English / handover / roll call / pragmatics / corpus concordance / 看護英語 / コンコーダンシング / 英語コーパス
Research Abstract
The two researchers visited five hospitals in four different countries in order to conduct research(The U. S., The Philippines(2), Singapore and Malaysia) on workplace nursing discourse in English. We surveyed the results by comparing our data to existing corpora, some of it via a concordance. and noted several features of interaction that had not yet been noted in existing Nursing English textbooks. As well as forms that were unique to Asian English medical settings. These were compiled are presented in two completed papers(plus three in publication process), four international presentations at conferences, and an English coursebook for our own nursing students.
We feel that our research has been novel and productive, and has inspired question and commentary from many other professionals in the field. We feel that our insights will also be applied to Nursing English education and materials both at our home university and elsewhere.