Investigating Dictionary Use by Foreign Students : How are Appropriate Expressions for Writing Found?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomomi  東京外国語大学, 留学生日本語教育センター, 准教授 (70332632)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教育工学・教材・教育メディア / 学習者辞書 / 日本語教育 / 学習リソース / 辞書 / 文章表現 / 語彙 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate dictionary use by foreign students through the analysis of results of a survey and interview of JLPTUFS(Japanese Language Program, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies) foreign students. 117 responses from speakers of various Japanese levels as well as native speakers were collected for the survey. The interviews were conducted with 8 foreign students. Analysis of results led to the conclusion that two points in particular are important regarding dictionary use by Japanese language learners. First, we must consider training learners in the skills they need to use dictionaries effectively. Second, we must improve the quality of dictionaries for Japanese language learners by providing a large number of example sentences that the learners can use in order to distinguish the intended usage of the targeted word in context.