Company-Academia-Conventional Japanese Language Education : Towards the Development of a New, Fusion-type Model for Business Japanese Language Education
Project/Area Number |
22652050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SYORAKU Ai 香川大学, 留学生センター, 講師 (40467676)
HASHIMOTO Satoshi 徳島大学, 国際センター, 准教授 (90466920)
MUKAI Rumiko 愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (90309716)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | アジア人財資金構想 / ビジネス日本語教育 / アカデミック・ジャパニーズ教育 / 「報告」場面 / スキル / 組織・集団(収益性・合理性の追求) / 社会・環境(企業・組織の社会的責任) / JLC日本語スタンダーズ2009 / アカデミック・ジパニーズ教育 |
Research Abstract |
Following the implementation of the" Carrier Development Program for Foreign Students in Japan", business Japanese language courses have been widely introduced in the university curriculum. However, the conventional Japanese language education method is still preferred at the undergraduate and post-graduate levels as it is considered to better provide for the necessary Japanese language proficiency required for academic learning and research. Business Japanese language, on the other hand, is at large an ill-defined subject. The results of the present study revealed that the incorporation of special communication skills' training related to areas such as the company/ organization needs(profit and efficiency oriented) and socio-environmental issues(corporative social responsibility) is the interface with conventional Japanese language education.