The Effects of Cooperative Learning on improving English communication abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hiromasa  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10265069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords協同学習 / ペアワーク / グループワーク / 英語スピーキング / 英語ライティング / 英語学習意欲 / パラグラフ・ライティング / 協同認識尺度 / グループ活動 / 対人的能力 / ペア活動 / 協同作業認識 / コミュニケーション能力 / スピーキング / インタラクション / 社会性 / フードバック
Research Abstract
This study investigated the effects of cooperative learning on English speaking and writing tasks done by non-English Japanese university majors in terms of their cooperative recognition, English abilities, and attitude and motivation for learning English. The results revealed that Japanese university students in both cooperative and traditional learning groups displayed higher motivation for learning English. In addition, their recognition of “usefulness of cooperation” in the Cooperation Scale significantly increased, but those of the “individual orientation” and “inequity” did not change. However, the students who did the speaking task cultivated better human relation and obtained a higher quality of school life than those who carried out the writing task in the cooperative learning groups.