| Project/Area Number |
22652057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOWAKI Mitsuo 熊本大学, 国際化推進センター, 教授 (30136030)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 中東 / 歴史 / 文化 / 宗教 / 異文化理解 / 外国語教育 / 外国語 / 教育実践 / 中東の文化 / ユダヤ / イスラーム |
| Research Abstract |
I carried out an educational experiment to give freshmen a betterunderstanding of the Middle East as a different culture. Through the experiment Ideveloped appropriate materials focusing on close Japan-Middle East relations in variousaspects together with the current situation in the area. I introduced in this experiment,in addition, an active learning of the Arabic characters. The experiment was greatlyeffective in attracting students’interest in the modern Middle East