Project/Area Number |
22652058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
BRUNO Peyron 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50296901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Takao 拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60328010)
DONALD Cherry 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40412340)
YAMAMOTO Wilson 上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70296896)
FREDERIC Andres 国立情報研究所, 専任講師 (90332155)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Tetsuri 神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30223259)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 構成主義 / 行動中心 / サウンド・カラー・チャート / iTable / touch panel / interactive surface / eLeaning / touch-panel / eLearning |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we built more integrated CALL system (software and hardware) to support both teaching and learning activities.Therefore, with the interactive touch panel (called"iTable" ) in the classroom, we aimed for enabling learning activity along "the thinkingof the way of action-centred" proposed by CEFRL. This learning systemuses a constructivist approach:it compels learner to always lookathis/her own learning process in order to be able to form hypotheses about the target language and ultimately to develop self-learning.