| Project/Area Number |
22652060
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Aomori Akenohoshi Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHI Yoko 青森明の星短期大学, 子ども学科, 教授 (10228885)
NARITA Keiko 青森明の星短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (00172586)
EGUCHI Mari 青森明の星短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (70222495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 幼児英語指導 / 小学校英語活動 / 指導マニュアル / 教材開発 / 指導法 / 幼児英語 / 教材研究 |
| Research Abstract |
When English is taught in preschools, it is important for English activities to be integrated into the everyday childcare curriculum. It is also important for teachers to make sure that lesson plans are formed based on the principles of early childhood education. That is, English activities should be conducted as"play", arising from children's own motivations, and with the children's daily life and physical and mental development always kept in mind. In this research, after having described this fundamental view of forming lesson plans for English activities, teaching materials including such elements as"numbers","colors","shapes"and"greetings"have been created, focusing on everyday life and events in the preschools.