The Enlightenment movement and media in wartime and occupied era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Atsushi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (60295566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sayaka  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (10448699)
Research Collaborator KITAHARA Tsutomu  , 藤枝市史編さん専門委員
SHIMIZU Minoru  静岡県立藤枝東高校, 教諭
YAMAMOKU Makoto  静岡県立科学技術高校, 教諭
MURASE Takahiko  静岡県立掛川西高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本近現代史 / メディア史 / 社会運動史 / 近代日本文学史 / 言論統制 / 戦時体制 / 戦後啓蒙 / 翼替運動 / 演劇史 / 地域史 / 戦争体験
Research Abstract
We have collected remained Kamishibai for the purpose of understanding the publishing conditions of printed Kamishibai in wartime and occupied era. We have researched 192 of printed Kamishibai which are reserved at the residence of charitable man in Kakegawa city, and 113 of printed Kamishibai at International Institute for Children's Literature, Osaka, and 51 of printed Kamishibai at St. Mary's college, Nagoya etc. We have also researched two journals and have completed the lists of articles and printed Kamishibai. We have integrated these above data, we uncovered the publishing conditions of printed Kamishibai in wartime.