A Cultural History Study on Outdoor Activities of Courtiers in the 17^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Kaori  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 技術補佐員 (30411317)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公家文化 / 屋外活動 / 庭園 / 郊外行楽 / 旅
Research Abstract
This research makes the actual condition of the 17th century Imperial Court' s outdoor activity clear from collection, arrangement, and analysis of character data and vision data. The tendency of the Imperial Court's outdoor activity is as follows.
First, as short-distance activity, it is play of the garden with which the Imperial Court mansion was provided. Second, as middle distance activity, the tendency which goes to Higashiyama districts, such as Chion-in, to go to see the colored maple leaves in autumn, and goes to Sagano districts, such as the Tenryu temple, to view the cherry blossoms in spring was seen. Third as long distance activity, many trips of the hot-spring cure to Arima Spa were seen.