A Media-Socio-Cultural Historical Study on the China Travel Service and China Traveler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kencihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90262097)
Research Collaborator HINOSUGI Tadahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程
FUJII Tokuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東洋史 / ツーリズム / 中国 / 旅行雑誌
Research Abstract
The research is an empirical fundamental study on the China Travel Service(CTS), the first tourist agency in China, as well as China Traveler, the most influential magazine published by CTS. The research traced the process of development of CTS and China Traveler, and also made an exploration into the meaning of their activities from the viewpoint of media-socio-cultural history.
The following are main research products :(1) A general catalog of contents(pre-1949) of China Traveler ;(2) A compiled list of documents on CTS in Shanghai Municipal Archives.