Analysis of Historical Sources by the Text-Mining
Project/Area Number |
22652070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 魔女 / 歴史資料 / テキストマイニング / テキスト・マイニング / 教会 / デジタル化 / 悪魔学 / 魔女裁判 / 計量化 |
Research Abstract |
Could the text-mining be a tool of analysis of historical sources? Yes in some part, no in others. No one can analyze historical sources but historical researchers, so with the text mining. For the text-mining can not read between lines, meanings characteristic of age and region, and a great diversity of meaning of a word. We need an enormous amount of time, if possible, for preparations of the text mining, digitizations of historical sources, selections of keywords, and so on. Now we don’t think that the text-mining is a useful tool for historical research.