Precise 14C dating of wooden cultural properties treated for preservation with PEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuya  元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80261212)
NAKAMURA Shinya  金沢学院大学, 美術文化部, 准教授 (10301003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMOTO Hiroshi  愛知大学, 法学部, 助教 (40609757)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射性炭素年代 / 保存処理 / 木質文化財 / ポリエチレングリコール / 考古学資料 / 熱分解GC-MS法 / ラクチトール / 熱分解GC/MC法 / アクリル樹脂 / PEG / 13C-NMR法 / 熱分解GC/MS法
Research Abstract
It has been considered impossible to perform high accuracy radiocarbon(^<14> C) dating on wooden cultural properties when they were treated for preservation with any kinds of drugs that contain foreign carbon. We focused on removing chemically conservation drugs, such as PEG, from wood properties as completely as possible, and on measuring^<14> C dates accurately on them. Up to now, we could not establish a perfect method to eliminate PEG from wooden properties. However, if we can estimate the amount of PEG still remaining in the samples, we are possible to get aprecise^<14> C age of the wood sample by correcting the^<14> C age for the effect of the remaining PEG amount.