Excavating the relationships between geography and art in late nineteenth-century Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZU Toshiyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60216075)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理学史 / 芸術 / ベルギー王国 / モニュメント / 記憶 / 挿絵 / 画家 / 地理書
Research Abstract
In late nineteenth-century Belgium, important cultural phenomena scattered over the former Habsburg Southern Netherlands were' nationalized' and enshrined as symbols of nation-state integration. Geography and art, in various relations to each other, were also involved in this process. Historic architecture and scenic landscapes in the Southern Netherlands, as well as sixteenth-century geographers such as Gerardus Mercator and Abraham Ortelius, were all represented and consumed as a sort of' national heritage' through the medium of fine arts.