A study of systematization and promotion of spatial thinking with GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKOSHI Shin  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30210032)
ISHIKAWA Toru  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (70436583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地理情報システム / 空間的思考 / 空間認知 / GIS / 地図 / 地理教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to systematize the elements of spatial thinking and to explore the methods for promoting it with GIS based on behavioral geography and cognitive psychology. By dividing this theme into three subthemes, the following findings were obtained.(1) Concerning systematization of spatial thinking, we arranged the relationship between its three elements(viz., concepts, representation, and reasoning) and related concepts(e. g., spatial literacy and spatial abilities). An analysis of the factor structure through the questionnaire of sense of direction and spatial thinking proved that several independent factors are concerned with spatial abilities and spatial thinking.(2) Concerning the curriculum related to spatial thinking, we analyses the contents of the test questions with topographic maps used in the entrance examination held by the National Center for University Entrance Examination of Japan. The result showed that the skill of reading topographic maps demanded by geography education has changed according to the government curriculum guidelines. In addition, qualitative analysis of the verbal reports obtained from the subjects of university students revealed that the cognitive process of reading topographic maps varied with the types of questions and maps.(3) Concerning the promotion of spatial thinking with GIS, we developed teaching materials of GIS for the business of local government and tested its usefulness for municipal employees. However, we could not confirm the effect of GIS on the promotion of spatial thinking.