Inquiry of research methodology of anthropological fieldwork with the introduction of digital visual technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22652077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Hiroki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00305400)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords映像人類学 / 民俗写真 / 展示 / デジタル映像 / 応用人類学 / フィールドワーク / デジタルビデオ / 写真作品 / 写真史
Research Abstract
200 字程度In the background of the development of the digital visual technology, this project explores the new methodologies and the potential of the anthropological research. As the concrete tasks, (i) the inquiry of the latest knowledge of digital visual anthropology, (ii) the exploration of the general knowledge of the visual anthropology in British-American contexts, (iii) the exploration of the Japanese history of anthropological photography, (iv) the development of the methodology of the public anthropological practice using the digital visual technology. My first finding is that anthropology with the digital technology becomes rather collaborative orientations including the replacing the relations of fieldworkers with informants with the interlocutor. Another finding is the possibility of social engagement of the anthropological knowledge with digital technology much efficiently and persuasively.