Social Organization of Legal and Normative Practices: A Study through Field Observation and Experimental Demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KASHIMURA Shiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40114433)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords法社会学 / エスノメソドロジー / 社会規範 / 法行動 / 基礎法学 / 通行 / ストーリー / 責任 / 公共場面 / 秩序性 / 身体規範
Research Abstract
In this study, questions concerning how interacting social members achieve the coordination of movements of their bodies and their thoughts mutually successfully and individually skillfully are addressed. The study examines the details of some selected interactions in such fields as walking in congested places,claiming and distributing legal responsibilities and communicating of wills of people with communication disabilities. In the analysis, some features of on-site details of normative communication process and the embedded skills and competencies of the social members have been elaborated.