Private International Law and/or the Islamic Family Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2012-2013)
Kagawa University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Mao  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00294744)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際私法 / イスラム法 / イスラム家族法 / 人的不統一法国 / イスラム / 家族法 / シャリア裁判所 / 国際家族法
Research Abstract
Can Japanese Courts can or even may apply Islamic Family Law, even if it is designated by Conflicts Rule? This problem is taken from both view of theory and practice. I have done research by way of interview and discussion with specialists of Islamic Law and Family Law. 2 trend could be observed: 1 If Japanese courts can get the exact information of Islamic Family Law from the Islamic Lawyer, they can and may. 2 It is very problematic both theoretically and practically. Through the research, I could get very interesting information in France. Some scholars are trying to incorporate Islamic Law into French Law. It will be not possible in near future. But, if there are Islamic population in the country, such a movement might be rather reasonable. In Japan, we might habe also large population of Muslim. Then, the situation in France will be a good comparison.