Using Discussion Techniques to Reach Sound Decisions in Jury-like Cases featuring Hidden Bias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOUHARA Sadafusa  山口県立大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (20225387)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 裁判員裁判 / 隠れたプロフィール / 話し合い技法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to test the effectiveness of the use of discussion techniques in helping groups arrive at correct solutions when individual members possess a preference or bias toward incorrect ones. The paper also investigates whether differences exist between groups who arrived at correct solutions and those who arrived at incorrect answers. First, the researcher created jury-like tasks that included hidden profile aspects. Second, small group experiments using round robin and word web approaches were conducted. Results showed no significant statistical differences in solutions arrived at in round robin and control conditions. Nor were any significant statistical differences found between word web and control conditions. However, decision tree and text mining analysis revealed that a round robin approach was effective in reaching the appropriate solution in some circumstances.