Thing, property, the right and the relation of attribution with the object-A perspective for new law of property beyond the 'Pandektenwissenschaft'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2012)
Hokkaido University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20013021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords財 / 物 / 帰属関係 / 所有権 / 身体 / 利益 / 環境利益 / 集合的利益 / 知的財産 / 人体派生物 / 物のパブリシティ / 競争利益
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is, through re-examination of the notions of thing, property, and right, to explore new theoretical foundations of 'law of property' beyond the 'Pandektenwissenschaft'. In order to analyze the notions of 'thing' and 'property' as well as 'attribution' in depth, diversification of properties in contemporary society, and appropriately diversified legal frameworks of their attributions, are investigated specifically. The findings contribute to the construction of new 'law of property'.