Forensic epidemiology. exploring the role of epidemiological study in the field of law-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinichiro  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 特任フェロー (30552509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords因果関係 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the role of epidemiological study in the field of law and assess the association between specific causation and general causation. I discussed the epidemiological approach to disease and toxic tort litigation. As a result, it has been revealed that it is necessary to use epidemiological evidence appropriately and improve the litigation system.