Iriai-Property Right(Japanese Traditional Commons), IndigenousReparations, Protection of Forest Environment, and Housing Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Keizou  岩手大学, 名誉教授 (60003985)
OKADA Syuuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (70133907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords入会権 / コモンズ / 所有 / 先住民族補償 / 森林管理 / 遺伝資源 / 中山間地の居住福祉 / コモンズ論 / 居住福祉 / 資源管理 / 災害復興 / 民族植物学 / 森林保護 / 環境保護
Research Abstract
First, theories and practice of Iriai property right, that is Japanese traditional commons, are surveyed minutely with legal materials and fieldwork, especially in the cases of Kotsunagi, Hero(Iwate Pref.), Yamanaka-ko(Yamanashi Pref.), and Kin(Okinawa Pref.). Second, on the other hand, the ways to maintain forest industry with sustainable resources have been pursued. Third, approaching this issue globally and theoretically based on Ostrom’s theory, the individualistic property theory has been critically analyzed in the common pool resource, such as forest, ocean fish, irrigation, and other water resource. The disaster recovery from Tohoku Earthquake in 2011 has also been analyzed.Relatedly, indigenous commons notion have been emphasized and their remedy/ reparations for the conquest/infringement of their traditional property / traditional knowledge has also been examined. The indigenous people here include Ainu in Hokkaido, and some other racial minorities in Yunnan Province in China, Taiwan, India and South Africa.