Copyright protection of experimental materials in life science research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Masaho  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Kaori  東京医科歯科大学, 産学連携推進本部, 准教授 (90570755)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKABAYASHI Ryu  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (90277765)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知的財産法 / 研究創作物 / MTA / 著作権
Research Abstract
From the expectation to guarantee universally the attribution of the research materials produced by university researchers without excess cost and labor, the validity and the admissibility of protecting these materials with copyright law are examined. In the U. S., Holman and Torrance have come up with a new appreciation of the view of the protection of copyrights of the gene sequences which had been examined by the time of Kayton, in light of progress in synthetic biology. Protection of research materials are on the extension of that of gene sequences. And also, copyright has familiarity to the concept of fair use. The validity and the admissibility of copyright protection of these materials, in view of the character of research materials, were thus highlighted in this study.