Comparative Study of Presidential Transitions in the United States and South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yutaka  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政権移行 / 比較政治 / 行政学 / アメリカ / 韓国 / 制度記憶 / 選挙サイクル / 選挙
Research Abstract
In this study, I have investigated and analyzed the process of regime transition in South Korea referring to the American case. The following two points became clear. First, the United States and South Korea, even if they also adopted a presidential system, the performance of the transition regime is very different. The differences come from the difference of the civil service systems of the countries. In the United States who takes a spoils system and interchanges high-ranking bureaucrat at the time of regime change and South Korea who has not, there occurs a big difference in inheritance of the "institutional memory" about the handling of the government. Second, there is a possibility the existence of the transition team to inhibit a smooth transition. Transition team is originally intended to ensure a smooth transition. That is, the transition team is provided in order to minimize the confusion of this transition, and was to complement the memory loss associated with the regime change in the United States with spoils systems. However, the introduction of similar equipment into Korea who has different institutional context may function to inhibit the inheritance of institutional memory in reverse.