In search of a new theory of rights: A dialogue between political philosophy and constitutional law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Fumio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70184356)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords権利論 / ロールズ / キムリッカ / ナスバウム / 共生社会 / ヤング / 関係的権利論 / 動物の権利
Research Abstract
This project intends to seek for a new theoretical framework for the analysis of new theories of rights that have emerged in order to defend the vulnerable status of powerless minorities. It did so by comparing and combining the research findings of contemporary political philosophy and constitutional law. It first attempted to clarify the features and limits of the arguments of the political philosophers by examining the ways in which various American and European constitutional theorists reacted to political philosophers. It also examined the counter-reactions of political philosophers to the new arguments from those American and European constitutional theorists. Likewise, it highlighted the new issues and arguments presented specifically by the constitutional theorists, and explored the reasons why they were not shared by the political philosophers. Finally, it examined the possible way in which theories of new rights will be developed in the Japanese academic world. This project it intends to show how political theorists and constitutional theorists can work together to develop new theories of rights suitable for the current condition of our time.