The Political Economy of Policies for Promoting Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDREW Dewit  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80281757)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20134637)
IIDA Tetsunari  環境エネルギー政策研究所, 所長
MIRANDA Schreurs  ベルリン自由大学, 比較政治学部, 教授
IAN Rowlands  ウォータールー大学, 環境学部, 教授
STACY Vandeveer  ニューハンプシャー大学, 政治学部, 准教授
SVEN Steinmo  欧州大学院, 公共政策・政治経済学部, 教授
YAMAZAKI Yukiko  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10436602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持続可能 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー転換 / 環境技術 / クリーンエネルギー / スマートグリッド / エネルギー政策 / 固定価格買取制度 / 経済政策 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
The next-generation growth sector is solar, wind and other renewables mixed with the smart technologies that enable them. This research sought to understand why Japan has had such difficulty in leading an energy shift through policymaking. The research took a comparative approach that focused in particular on the aftermath of the Fukushima shock of March 11, 2011.As for the research methods, it centered on the collection of information as well as academic studies and interviews, which were used in international conferences convened once or twice per year. At these venues, academics exchanged their findings and presented them to broader publics.