DE-MILITARIZATION AND RECOVERY OF JINMEN ISLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shin  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90301861)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金門島 / 僑郷 / 冷戦の最前線 / 両岸交流 / 中華民国福建省 / 国民党 / 小三通 / 金門国家公園 / 両岸交流の前線 / 軍事最前線 / 両岸関係 / 地域研究
Research Abstract
This project focuses on Jinmen island which has unique history-mother island of overseas Chinese, frontier of cold war(hot war), and frontier of exchanges at Taiwan strait between PRC and ROC-, and explores its process of change and continuity from the local point of view. Through two years' research, this project gains fruitful materials and perspectives, for instance, it is made clear that the element of mother island of overseas Chinese continues until now, with some changes, by the cases of Nagasaki and Kobe. And this project successfully forms academic network with researchers of Jinmen studies in the world.