Systematic Study of Industry Development Thoughts in the 18^<th> century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
OGOSE Toshiaki  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30094527)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords株式会社 / 産業革命 / 独立生産者 / 実務教育 / ボウルトン=ワット商会 / ルナー協会 / 分業 / 科学の実践的応用 / 技術改良 / ボウルトン・ワット商会 / 分業労働 / 科学的情報 / 非国教徒信仰 / 啓蒙思想 / 労使協調 / 高賃金経済論 / ワークハウス
Research Abstract
I searched, collected and examined the historic materials concerning "Industry Development Thoughts" at Birmingham, London, Oxford, and Glasgow in the United Kingdom, and at some cities in the Netherlands. As the result of analysis, I could elucidate the concrete expression and the realities of industry in entrepreneurs and laborers in common in the 18^<th> century Britain. I also organized the study group and sponsored the two study meetings.