The Productivity Analysis of Economics Research in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Shigehiro  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Akihisa  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
FUTAGAMI Kouichi  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30199400)
KAMIYA Kazuya  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201439)
OHTA Souichi  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60262838)
SAWADA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計調査 / 研究業績 / 経済学
Research Abstract
We made data to analyze the productivity of economics research in Japan. We computed the average and median of the citations and the publications in international economics journals for each of 16 economics institutes and graduate schools in Japan. The 16 institutes and schools are: 5 economics and social science institutes in the national universities; the graduate school of economics of 9 national universities and 2 private universities.