Upper and lower limits of overestimation ratio of hedonic measure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDANO Noboru  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90111658)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘドニック評価値 / 過大評価率 / 一般均衡モデル / 消費者の異質性 / 多地域 / ノンパラメトリック推定 / hedonic approach / capitalization / heckman approach / overestimation ratio / semi-parametric / ヘドニック / キャピタリゼーション仮説 / 一般化過大評価定理
Research Abstract
The purpurse of this research is to estimate upper and lower bound of hedonic measure when applied to estimate benefits of an environmental project. We proved that Kanemoto's overstiamtion theorem (1988) can be vaid even for many types of heterogeious consumer exist. We also demonstrated the overestiamtion ratios,i.e. hedonic measure over gross benefit, can be applicable to most of the cases within resonable ranges.