Analysis of the Characteristics of the Innovation System for the JSIC Service Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masahiko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (50470068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Atsuyuki  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, リサーチアソシエイト (10470064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Masayuki  経済産業研究所, その他部局, 副所長 (70272284)
ODAKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 上席研究員 (60314431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサービス産業 / 生産性 / イノベーション / テキストマイニング / JIP / JSIC / 経済事情 / 経営学 / 無形資産 / オントロジー / ネットワーク分析
Research Abstract
The vitalization of the service sector is one of the major economic issues in Japan, where the service sector accounts for more than 70% of GDP. However, empirical studies on the innovation factors and productivity in the service sector have faced significant difficulties due to problems of the sectoral classification (e. g. existence of establishments with varying characteristics of the innovation system in each sector). This paper challenges the problem by making categories based on the characteristics of the innovation system for the Japan Standard Industrial Classification (JSIC) service sectors (4-digit). Applying a text mining method, we quantitatively measure sensitivities of three innovation factors, and reveal the characteristics of the innovation system which each service sector has. We also classify the JSIC service sectors (4-digit) into 8 eight categories that have specific innovation potential in according to the proper innovation system obtained from the revealed characteristics.