Water Circulation and the Impact Evaluation in Toyogawa River System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Makoto  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40174627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUSAWA Hiroyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70291416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水循環 / 地域経済 / 経済モデル / シミュレーション / 政策 / 環境政策 / シミュレーション工学 / 経済政策
Research Abstract
In this study, we develop the dynamic regional economic models and analyze the social and economic structure in Ease Mikawa area. We design scenarios for keeping the balance of the water demand/supply and improving water quality. The multi-regional econometric model and the dynamic optimization model for East-Mikawa area are developed. We evaluate the interactions between the water environment and the regional economy in East-Mikawa area by the simulation analysis.