Project/Area Number |
22653036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Chiba University (2011-2012) Kobe University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SOMCHITH Souksavath ラオス国立大学, 経済経営学部, 学部長
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 競合通貨 / 現地調査 / ラオス / 複数通貨並行流通 / ラオス人民民主共和国 |
Research Abstract |
The research project aims to construct a data set to examine the costs and benefits of competing currencies in a country. The data is collected in Laos, where the local currency Kip, Thai Baht, and the US dollar have been circulated concurrently. The enumerators visited randomly-selected shops, and asked the price of a main item in the shop. If the price was told in Thai Baht, for example, they inquired whether they could pay by Kip or by the US dollar. With many of these responses, we can estimate the circulation of each currency in cash. We conducted the main survey twice in the period of 2011.2.28 - 3.26 and of 2013.3.8 - 3.28. The survey covered all the major cities in Laos. The number of samples in the first survey is 7451. We are currently arranging and counting the sheets of the second survey.