Iconographical study on paper money of early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KATO Keiichiro  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60267862)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Michiko  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 研究員 (60584563)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紙幣 / 図像学 / 貨幣史 / 藩札 / 私札 / 図像 / 文字情報 / 印 / 古紙幣 / 貨幣観 / 銀札師 / 民間信仰 / 版木
Research Abstract
I researched paper money issued in either Edo period and early Meiji period at some institutions . In addition to domestic institutions such as National Institute of Japanese Literature, I also visited the British Museum for promoting international academic exchange through my research of its collection. Specifying issuer and year of issuance of each bill, I made an effort to cite sources. It is because most of the catalogues had not referred the resources. To make use of wide variety of information each bill has, I tried to decipher sentences either written or stamped in seal script as much as possible. As a result of that, it could be confirmed that the information would be effective for analysis of paper money.