A Study on the Business Model of the Aquaculture Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toru  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEIKE Akitoshi  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10249261)
TERAMOTO Yoshiya  ハリウッド大学院大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (30062178)
UCHIDA Toru  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50453460)
BENTON Caroline  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 教授 (50520897)
HIRAMATSU Yoichi  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (90432088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産養殖 / ビジネスモデル / イノベーション / ブランド / 戦略 / 顧客価値 / マネジメント / マネジメントモデル / 養殖 / 事業戦略 / マーケティング / 資源 / 水産 / ネットワーク / グローバル / 水産会社 / コンピタンス / ビジネネモデル / 競争優位 / 循環モデル / 養殖事業 / 価値創造
Research Abstract
This studies focuses on the aquaculture industry and analyzes sustainable business models and innovation in the industry from a multi-perspeceitive. A case study on an aquaculture firm was conducted through site visits and in-depth interviews. Three implications were found: 1) developing a brand early on is important as the weather has a strong effect on the aquaculture industry; 2) vertical integration is necessary to maintain brand quality; and 3) stronger efforts toward human resource development is necessary.