A Study on the Career Process : Analysis of Personnel Data in theCorporation and Employees' Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Emiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70361631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Atsushi  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (10388051)
HAYASHI Yoichiro  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (70454395)
UENISHI Mitsuko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (80366830)
UMEZAKI Osamu  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (90366831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリアプロセス / 人事データ / 心理的測定尺度 / キャリアサクセス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to analyze the career process through life span and to develop the integration of personnel data in the corporation and employees’ data . First, in the matter of the transition from school to work, we examined the current state of the occupational choice process of university students. Secondly, we surveyed employees of Japanese corporations with an aim toward examining the structure of career success scales. Thirdly, we analyzed the matching data of personnel micro data and employees’ data using career success scales in the large company case.