Research on Japanese Life Patterns toward Super-graying Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
AONO Miyako  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20273568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsライフパタン / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 自由時間 / 余暇 / 第三領域 / 超高齢化社会
Research Abstract
Research on life patterns is quantitative research by a questionnaire method to pattern changes in a life style and orientation on individual life stages in chronological order. Preliminary survey, primary survey and secondary survey were conducted and analyzed to construct a model of life patterns. The findings indicate that off-time activity patterns have an effect on a level of satisfaction with work.life balance. The basic patterns of life styles with a high level of satisfaction with work-life balance and happiness were also identified.