A Simultaneous Analysis of a Valuation objective and an efficient Contracting objective in terms of Competitive Equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAO Hiroji  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60121886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEEDA Masauki  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20367684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords会計の基本機能 / 競争的均衡 / 財務報告の資源配分機能 / 財務報告の目的 / 資源配分機能 / 最適な設備投資 / エッジワース的見方 / 会計情報の資源配分機能 / 競争的配分
Research Abstract
The objective of financial reporting generally presupposes a valuation objective and an efficient contracting objective in the accounting literature. Our research tentatively conducts to find out a new objective of financial reporting that combines with a valuation objective and an efficient contracting objective, by referring two different types of competitive equilibrium framework (“Walras” and “Edgeworth”). Our examination suggests that we are able to indicate a “Resource Allocation objective”, which means to lead to an optimal investment for plant, equipment and R&D in the firm .