Exploratory Research through Integration between sociology of science and history of sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAROHMARU Hiroshi  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60273570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会学史 / 科学計量学 / 知識社会学 / ネットワーク分析 / 社会学の社会学 / 科学社会学 / 引用分析 / 知識土会学 / 計量社会学 / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 公共社会学
Research Abstract
We studied on network between subspecialties and the trend of methodology in Japanese sociology. It is said that the population of Japanese sociologists has increased and the division of labor among the sociologists has been extended. Our research, however, showed that the subspecialties are weakly related to each other, through analyses of directory for Japan Sociological Society. On the other hand, the results of our analyses showed that qualitative sociology increased and history of sociology/theoretical sociology decreased around 1990.