Constructing a social forum for the discussion of good life and death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (40230510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimio  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00159865)
OOMURA Eisho  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30047485)
SAKAMOTO Toshio  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30215652)
ISHIKURA Fuminobu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50303970)
WATANABE Futoshi  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (80513142)
心光 世津子  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60432499)
古川 岳志  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 特任助教 (50547007)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク / 終末期医療 / 看取り / 高齢社会 / 高齢者医療 / 平穏死 / 死に方 / 自殺問題 / 在宅死 / 長寿社会
Research Abstract
During the project we organized 5 symposia open to the public and 4 experts workshops on life and death issues, especially on terminal care for the old,.These events had around 440 public participants and 100 experts participants altogether. We constructed a large network of people from various fields, sociology, religion, health care, wellfare service, mass media and the parties concerened. Most of these events are video recorded and are realeased on our website.